Fuksipassi register and data protection description

This is a register and data protection description, which has been made according to Syrinx
personal data act (10 ja 24 §) and EU’s data privacy law (GDPR). Made on 15.9.2018. Last
change has been made on 15.9.2018.

1. Register is owned by
fuksipassi.fi / company ID: 2923455-6, Vesangantie 2 I 20, 40700 Jyväskylä
Sähköposti: info@fuksipassi.fi

2. Person in charge of the register
Via fuksipassi.fi:
Otto Virtanen, 0505530419, ville.otto@gmail.com

Via Syrinx ry:
Nella Heikinmäki, 0442965193, nella.k.heikinmaki@student.jyu.fi

3. Name of the register
The register of the users of the fuksipassi (freshman pass) of the association

4. Legal bases and the purpose of handling of personal information
Register holder has a legal right to handle personal information according to the EU’s data
privacy law (GDPR). The purpose of handling personal information is to enable function
of the fuksipassi (freshman pass). This information is not used for automatic decision-
making or profiling.

5. Data content of the register
Information saved in the register: E-mail, name (from the e-mail) and the accomplishment
history of the user.

Personal data is deleted after the autumn semester, at the latest at the end of spring
semester 2020.

6. Source of information according to GDPR
The information in the register is provided by a www-form by the user when signing in to
the service for the first time and by a www-form when accoplishing tasks.

7. Releasing the information outside of EU- or ETA-countries according to GDPR
Information is not released out to third parties.

8. Principles of protecting the register
The register is handled with care and the information handled with information technology
are protected accordingly. If the register-information is kept on Internet-servers, protection
of the devices in which the information is held are protected accordingly. The owner of the
register is responsible for making sure that the saved information or the access rights to the
servers and other information relevant to the safety of personal information are handled
confidentially and only by the owners of the register.

9. The right the revise and demand correction of personal data
Every member whose information is on the register has a right to revise ones information
saved in the register and demand a correction of possible wrongful or defective
information. The request to do so must be send via e-mail to the owner of the register. The
owner of the register has the right to demand verification of identity if needed. The owner
of the register must reply in standard time prescribed by the EU’s data privacy law (mainly 
within a month).

10. Other rights conserning the handling of personal data
Everyone in the register has a legal right to request the deletion of ones personal data from
the register (”the right to be forgotten”). Therefore a registered member has also other legal
rights prescribed by the the EU’s data privacy law , f.i. the right to restrain the usage of
personal information in certain situations. Requests must be send to the owner of the
register via e-mail. The owner of the register has a right to demand verification of identity
if needed. The owner of the register must reply in standard time prescribed by the EU’s
data privacy law (mainly within a month)

Rekisteri- ja tietosuojaseloste

Tämä on Syrinxin fuksipassin (syrinx.fuksipassi.fi) henkilötietolain (10 ja 24 §) ja 
EU:n yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen (GDPR) mukainen rekisteri- ja tietosuojaseloste. 
Laadittu 19.8.2019. Päivitetty 21.8.2019.

1. Rekisterinpitäjä
fuksipassi.fi / y-tunnus: 2923455-6, Vesangantie 2 I 20, 40700 Jyväskylä

Sähköposti: info@fuksipassi.fi

2. Rekisteristä vastaava yhteyshenkilö
Fuksipassi.fi:n puolesta:
Otto Virtanen, nolla5nolla5530419, ville.otto@gmail.com

Syrinx ry:n puolesta:
Nella Heikinmäki, nolla4neljä2965193, nella.k.heikinmaki@student.jyu.fi

3. Rekisterin nimi
Yhdistyksen fuksipassin käyttäjärekisteri

4. Oikeusperuste ja henkilötietojen käsittelyn tarkoitus
EU:n yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen mukainen oikeusperuste henkilötietojen käsittelylle on
rekisterinpitäjille oikeutettu etu.

Henkilötietojen käsittelyn tarkoitus on fuksipassin toiminnan mahdollistaminen.

Tietoja ei käytetä automatisoituun päätöksentekoon tai profilointiin.

5. Rekisterin tietosisältö
Rekisteriin tallennettavia tietoja ovat: henkilön sähköposti, nimi (sähköpostista) ja
fuksipassin suoritushistoria.

Tietoja säilytetään fuksipassin käyttöajan tai korkeintaan fuksivuoden 2019-2020 ajan.

6. Säännönmukaiset tietolähteet 
Rekisteriin tallennettavat tiedot saadaan käyttäjältä www-lomakkeella ensimmäisen
palveluunkirjautumisen yhteydessä sekä www-lomakkeella käyttäjän suorittaessa tehtäviä.

7. Tietojen säännönmukaiset luovutukset ja tietojen siirto EU:n tai ETA:n ulkopuolelle
Tietoja ei luovuteta muille tahoille.

8. Rekisterin suojauksen periaatteet
Rekisterin käsittelyssä noudatetaan huolellisuutta ja tietojärjestelmien avulla käsiteltävät
tiedot suojataan asianmukaisesti. Kun rekisteritietoja säilytetään Internet-palvelimilla,
niiden laitteiston fyysisestä ja digitaalisesta tietoturvasta huolehditaan asiaankuuluvasti.
Rekisterinpitäjä huolehtii siitä, että tallennettuja tietoja sekä palvelimien käyttöoikeuksia ja
muita henkilötietojen turvallisuuden kannalta kriittisiä tietoja käsitellään
luottamuksellisesti ja vain rekisterinpitäjien sekä ainejärjestön hallituksen toimesta.

9. Tarkastusoikeus ja oikeus vaatia tiedon korjaamista
Jokaisella rekisterissä olevalla henkilöllä on oikeus tarkistaa rekisteriin tallennetut tietonsa
ja vaatia mahdollisen virheellisen tiedon korjaamista tai puutteellisen tiedon täydentämistä.
Mikäli henkilö haluaa tarkistaa hänestä tallennetut tiedot tai vaatia niihin oikaisua, pyyntö
tulee lähettää sähköisesti rekisterinpitäjälle. Rekisterinpitäjä voi pyytää tarvittaessa
pyynnön esittäjää todistamaan henkilöllisyytensä. Rekisterinpitäjä vastaa asiakkaalle EU:n
tietosuoja-asetuksessa säädetyssä ajassa (pääsääntöisesti kuukauden kuluessa).

10. Muut henkilötietojen käsittelyyn liittyvät oikeudet
Rekisterissä olevalla henkilöllä on oikeus pyytää häntä koskevien henkilötietojen
poistamiseen rekisteristä ("oikeus tulla unohdetuksi"). Niin ikään rekisteröidyillä on muut
EU:n yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen mukaiset oikeudet kuten henkilötietojen käsittelyn
rajoittaminen tietyissä tilanteissa. Pyynnöt tulee lähettää sähköisesti rekisterinpitäjälle.
Rekisterinpitäjä voi pyytää tarvittaessa pyynnön esittäjää todistamaan henkilöllisyytensä.
Rekisterinpitäjä vastaa asiakkaalle EU:n tietosuoja-asetuksessa säädetyssä ajassa
(pääsääntöisesti kuukauden kuluessa).